Criminla Mischief felony in TX

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Criminla Mischief felony in TX

warrant issued against 18yrold for keying someones car. $2000 bond needed. I spoke with lawyer to discuss . My first inclination would be to resolve this with the folks whose car got keyed. But lawyer advises against says it cant be dismissed since its now State vs 18yr old ? This doesnt seem right ??

Asked on April 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer practicing in CT and deal with issues like this all the time.  First, did the 18 year old turn himself/herself in?  That seems to be the first step as you dont want the police shoingf up in the middle of the night or at a job to arrest them.  After the 18 year old gets a court date, you should get a second opinion from another local lawyer as to the options.  Does the 18 year old have a record?  If not, there may be a way for the state drop the charges and simply pay the folks whose cart was keyed.  This way the victims get their car fix and the 18 year old doesnt have a criminal record that will effect him/her getting a job or into school.  Again, it doesnt make sense as to the advice you received.  Get a second opinion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption