Criminal trial

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Criminal trial

If I am adjudicated Guilty at my trial, can the judge detain me upon being found guilty or do I get a sentencing date?

Asked on April 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Depends on a number of factors: did you have a jury trial or judge trial? If jury trial, many states have two separate juries (depending on the type of charges) -- one for trial and one for sentencing.  If judge trial, were or are there motions concerning the type of sentencing? Also, is your charge the type that can allow you to be out until sentencing?

To truly find out in a specific situation based on all the factors invovled, please contact your attorney (criminal defense attorney or public defender). If you do not have one, try a consultation at www.attorneypages.com or contact your local bar association to find a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption