Criminal tresspass

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Criminal tresspass

My husband and I were arguing he broke
my cell phone. I called the cops cause
I wanted him to calm down. He went to
jail for criminal tresspass. I bonded
him out we are happily married we just
had a argument

Asked on March 5, 2016 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You really can't do anything. Whether or not to prosecute a case is up to the state and not the victim. So while going forward with the case  would be easier with your coperation, it can still proceed. It will be up to the prosecutor as to whether there is enough evidence to bring the case to court. At this point, your husband should retain a criminal law attororney; they can advise him as to what to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption