Criminal Sex Act

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Criminal Sex Act

What would the sentence be for criminal sex act in the first degree in NYS? There are 10 B counts against this person. The person 15 yrs at the time and is now 16 yrs. The victims were 7 and 9 yrs of age .

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There is no simple answer to this question.  The law allows the sentencing judge to consider a wide range of factors, that have to do with the person being sentenced, what the person did, and the victims.  It also depends on whether the person is going to be dealt with as an adult or a juvenile.

Without some unusual facts, I would not expect the person to avoid spending at least a year or two in some sort of confinement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption