How do I check my criminal history record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I check my criminal history record?

I was arrested back 32 years ago for possession of riffle. But case was discharged. I’m applying for contractor license and must do fingerprints. In application they ask if “ever pleaded guilty or no contest to or been convicted by a court of any misdemeanor or felony”. Also, ask “If you ever been convicted of a crime (felony or misdemeanor, you must answer yes”. Is this apply to me since there was no criminal record in my back ground check. If it is how could I get my case number?

Asked on October 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were arrested for possession of a rifle many years ago, but the charges were dismissed, then you have no conviction or plea to be worried about.

If you remember the county and state where you had the charges against you, you can go down to the court clerk's office and ask to have the closed file pulled from storage to review the file to make sure that you were not convicted of the charges.

Another option is to retain an online search company to do a background check for you to see if any criminal matters surface.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption