Criminal Background check

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Criminal Background check

I was recently denied employment due to a criminal backround check that said I have a felony trespassing charge- I do not! After many calls I was told it was a clerical error in the magistrate’s office and it would be corrected. That was January. It is now April and the charge is still there! What can be done to correct this? Thank you

Asked on April 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You indicated that you have made several phone cals.  Now it is time to appear in person.  Ask to speak with the individual in charge and calmly explain what has happened. 

Be sure to mention you loss of employment.  Even a hardended beauacrat can relate to that in these tough ecomonic times.  Hopefully something can be done while you are there.  If not, follow up with a certified letter addressed to the person you spoke with and tell them that if the matter is not resolved within a certain time, say 15 business days, that you will take legal action.  If you do not get any result, then by all means go to an attorney in the area.  Someone known to court officials there may well be able to clear it up quickly for minimum cost. 

Also, if the job denial resulted in substantial loss of income for you, you may also want to pursue a legal claim.  Consult with your attorney.  If you need help finding one, check out www.AttornyPages.com 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption