What to do if a credit union will not honora court order?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a credit union will not honora court order?

I co-signed a car loan for my wife at the time we divorced. I also have a current car loan at the same credit union and have always paid my loan payments. The bankruptcy court gave me relief as co-signer but each month my car statement shows her car loan on my statement and shows the balance of her loan on my total debt there. What can I do?

Asked on December 20, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

if there is a court order discharging your obligation under the former obligation where you are still receiving monthly statements indicating your obligation on the loan, I would write the lender a letter certified mail, return receipt requested with a copy of the order of discharge of this debt requesting that you cease receiving these bills. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference.

If you continue to receive the invoices afterwards, you might want to consult with an attorney who practices consumer law where the continued sending of the statements to you for payment could be deemed an unfair debt collection practice under the laws of your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption