What to do if your credit report contains negative information but it’s for someone who has the same name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if your credit report contains negative information but it’s for someone who has the same name?

I live with my parents due to my mom’s advanced age; I have stayed to help. I recently ordered my credit report and I have noticed that our condo association has reported a judgement that they have against my father. We both have the same name. How should I proceed with this situation?

Asked on February 10, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You have a right to submit corrections to the credit-reporting agencies, so that's what you should do. You should gather evidence first, before doing so; for example, you should get a copy of the judgment to show that it's not you; possibly get a certification or affidavit from both someone on the condo association and from your father that it's him, not you; maybe collect some of the underlying bills, etc. that resulted in the judgment in the first place, particularly if they help identify which of you it is; etc. The goal is to approach the credit rating/reporting agencies in a professional and well-supported way, to show them that there was an error and ask them to correct it. If you can provide good evidence, they should be willing to do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption