Can ahusband chargetheir wifewith credit card fraud or theft if the wifeuses the card without their husband’s knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can ahusband chargetheir wifewith credit card fraud or theft if the wifeuses the card without their husband’s knowledge?

She is an authorized user on the account and has a card in her name.

Asked on January 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If one's wife is an authorized user on a credit card, the husband can make a police report with respect to possible credit card fraud by the wife if the wife uses the credit card without the husband's knowledge.

However, from a legal standpoint, under community/marital property law and the mention that the wife is an authorized user under the card, I doubt that the district attorney's office would be willing to file criminal charges under the facts that you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption