How long after an account is placed in collection, cana creditorgarnishan account?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after an account is placed in collection, cana creditorgarnishan account?

I have a credit card that was placed in collections 7 years ago. Then this weekend I went to use my account and it was frozen by court order. I currently live in MI.

Asked on December 18, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The first question that must be answered by you is whether or not there is a judgment against you by the credit card company or just a claim. If there is a judgment, then it means that there was a lawsuit against you, you were served with the summons and complaint in some manner and you either failed to answer (default judgment) or there was a trial and it was determined that you owed a certain amount of money.

You need to go down to the court house where the court order was issued and pull the court file designated on the order. Read the file carefully. Most likely there is a judgment against you and your bank account that was frozen results from a court order allowing a levy on your account.

After you have done the above, I recommend that you consult with a debt collections lawyer about your situation and the best way to try and resolve it.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption