credit card build up

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

credit card build up

Well my wife after 22 year wants a divorce and we have built up some credit
cards. TO the sum of 45.000 and I would say 75 is in my name and maybe
25is in her name how dose that work 50?50

Asked on June 11, 2019 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Indiana is not a community property (which would also mean community debt) state, so any debts, including credit card debts, that you each incurred in your own respective name(s) would remain the debt of that person: i.e. 75% would be your debt, 25% your wife's.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption