If I create software that includes a list of products manufactured by other companies, am I legally allowed to mention those products or would this be considered copywrite infringement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I create software that includes a list of products manufactured by other companies, am I legally allowed to mention those products or would this be considered copywrite infringement?

I have a legal question relating to creating software that includes a list of products manufactured by other companies that I am not affiliated with. I want to create a spreadsheet in Microsoft Excel and sell it online. The spreadsheet will help user select an appropriate building product from known manufacturers. To be more precise, suppliers that manufacture lintels for building construction. I want to allow users of my software to select between products from these manufacturers (e.g. Ancon lintel SC9). In the software I intend to clearly state the manufacturer of the lintels the user can chose from. The user can then go to that manufacturer/supplier to purchase the product he selected in my software. Can I mention products by others r would this be copyright infringement, etc.? I guess it is something like writing a paid post about cars and mentioning manufacturers by name. Maybe I am only require to include a footnote that the product names are property of this and that? Or just type and symbols where applicable?

Asked on September 12, 2019 under Business Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You are allowed to mention others' products and provide information about them. You have to make clear that these are others' products, not yours, and you can't use any actual trademarkes of theirs--for example, you can write "Microsoft" but cannot use that little four-colored-square symbol of theirs and should not write "Microsoft" in the font their use.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption