What should I do if an on-line buyer wants their money back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if an on-line buyer wants their money back?

I sold a 4-wheeler, helmet, and battery maintainer on Craigslist yesterday. The vehicle had been parked in my garage for the last 3 months (when it ran). I assumed it was not starting because the battery was way dead. I had the 4-wheeler listed for $500 but let it go for $350. The buyer texted when he was on his way and asked if it could be started and I told him not without being jumped. He showed up with 2 of his buddies. They looked at it and seemed pleased. He gave me the money and they loaded it in their truck. There was no mention of “if we can’t get it started, we are bringing it back” and now today he is texting me all day (I am not even home). He says that he is returning it to me. The last text was…”we are on our way, will be there in an hour”. I told him again that I am not home and that if he needs to take me to court, fine but this is the last I am discussing this and not to show up on my property. He did text back and said court it will be then. What should I do? I feel bad that they were unable to get it going, but I also felt like I was being intimidated when he said “we are leaving now, see you in an hour”. I have pasted the original ad from Craigslist: 110CC FOUR WHEELER W/ HELMET, NEW BATTERY, AND BATTERY MAINTAINER. ALL TIRES HAVE GOOD TREAD BUT ONE MAY NEED TO BE REPLACED OR REPAIRED AS IT IS NOT HOLDING AIR. FOUR WHEELER HAS BEEN PARKED IN MY GARAGE SINCE THE END OF FEBRUARY/BEGINNING OF MARCH. BATTERY NEEDS A GOOD CHARGE AS IT HAS BEEN SITTING. MUST SELL THIS WEEKEND $500 OBO

Asked on May 29, 2011 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

While you don't say so explicity, it appears from what you write that the 4-wheeler will not run and that even if the battery was replaced, it would not work. If that's the case, they you probably need  to take it back and reimburse the buyer his money. That's because the ad you quote *strongly* implies the vehicle will run or work after the battery has been charged up or replaced; the add makes it seem that the battery is the only impediment. Therefore, the buyer responded to your add to buy a working 4-wheeler; however, you did not provide one. You are therefore breached the sales  agreement (even if only an oral or implied agreement) by not selling what you advertised; that is why you would have to take the vehicle back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption