What can I do if my co-worker lied to my boss and got me demoted because my boss said that he believed her over me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my co-worker lied to my boss and got me demoted because my boss said that he believed her over me?

My co-worker told my boss that I was on the roof of the building we clean. I am afraid of heights and have no reason to go in the roof, besides that I barely have time to complete my job why would I even do that. She said I was stuck on the roof and someone had to come out and help me. My boss said I needed to talk to the general manager about this issue if I want to keep my job. So I called him and when he finally called me back I stated to him what my boss said to me about me being on the roof, he immediately said thank for confirming that you where on the roof. I said wait a minute I am not confirming that I was on the roof , I never went on the roof. He said to me,

Asked on December 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it see fit. In fact, an employee can be demoted (or terminated, suspended, etc.) for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. This is true unless there is an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary. Additionally, an employee's treatment can never be due to any form of legally actionable discrimination or retaliation. Other than those 2 exceptions, a worker can make no claim regarding a demotion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption