If there is a court ordered sale of our home through mediation, do I have to use a realtor or can I do a for sale by owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is a court ordered sale of our home through mediation, do I have to use a realtor or can I do a for sale by owner?

The ex signed over the deed right after the divorce. Only after we went back to court and through mediations did the deadline of the 22nd come up. I was suppose to get the loan out of her name by the 22nd of this month or the house has to go on the market. I have tried assumption and refinance to no end.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Family Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So now you wish to seel per the court order, correct?  If the mediation did not mention that you needed to use a realtor then you could probably sell the house on your own.  Is this to save on fees?  It might be a good idea to look up houses in the area that are for sale to see how yours compares in the market in order to price it right.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption