Court ordered outpatient treatment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Court ordered outpatient treatment

I have 3 minors, 6 months of unsupervised probation, and the courts ordered treatment. I’m there but it’s going to affect my job. What’s going to happen if I don’t continue to go anymore?

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It may impact your job depending on if you are in a program that may require you to not be around certain things or people and your job requires you to be around certain things or people.  It also depends on the type of supervised visitation you have. 

What's going to happen if you don't go anymore? You will violate probation, it will be revoked and you will go to jail.  Enough said.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption