court ordered alimony

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

court ordered alimony

If a signed contract for alimony was entered in a final divorce and the wife is now willing to reduce the amount what would be the next step to make it legal

Asked on August 23, 2018 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You and she need to enter into a new agreement which states that by mutual consent and for "good and valuable consideration, receipt of which is acknowledged," the amount is being reduced; the new amount needs to be in the contract; the agreement needs to be signed by both of you, then filed in court, under the docket number of your divorce. People who voluntarily agree to something, such as a certain amount of support, may also voluntarily modify it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption