If I have an order to pay my rent to the court but my landlord insists thatI pay him, what doI do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have an order to pay my rent to the court but my landlord insists thatI pay him, what doI do?

I am a tenant residing in unit of an condominium. My landlord owes an amount to the condominium. The court case is going on between condominium and “owner”. Since my landlord failed to pay his dues. Now I as a tenant have received a notice (rent levy) from from county superior court to pay the monthly rent of the unit to the court until the total due amount is fully recovered. I talked to my landlord but he insists on paying the amount to him. What should I do? What are my legal obligations?

Asked on September 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you were served with a notice to pay the rent that you owe to the court (rent levy) you must pay the rent to the court under the rent levy. Do not pay the rent to your landlord. When you pay your rent to the court, make sure you do it by way of a check and place in the "memo" section on your check a notation that rent is paid per the rent levy.

If you do not comply with the rent levy order, you can be deemed in violation of a court order and be held in contempt. Worse yet, if you paid your rent to the landlord for a particular month after being served with the rent levy instead of to the court, you could be ordered to pay the court the very same amount for the same month to the court under the rent levy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption