Court date i can’t make

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Court date i can’t make

I will not be in state for my scheduled
court date for a ticket…can I
reschedule the date? Can I go to the
court tomorrow to try and get seen?
What do I do?

Asked on April 18, 2016 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The court has discretion to adjourn or reschedule the date--they do not have to, but typically will. They will not let you simply come in early, however; rather, you need to make an application to the court, in writing, ideally supported by evidence (e.g. travel invoices or itiniaries) to adjourn, or delay/push-back, the trial. Call the court clerk's office; find  out what they'd like to see, to whom to send it, and a tentative date it could be rescheduled for (put that date into the written request), then send the written request to them, sent some way you can prove delivery (such as certified mail).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption