Could the probate court order return of funds transferred from a joint account to avoid paymentto a creditor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could the probate court order return of funds transferred from a joint account to avoid paymentto a creditor?

The parent was in nursing home for ten years then died. Creditor loaned parent money for health care. The parent was stripped of cash by sibling who was a joint owner of an account with the parent. In the last 3 years and more so as parent’s condition worsened, the cash was withdrawn. Records indicate the withdrawals were not to pay parent’s expenses. Sibling contributed nothing to joint account. Does the creditor have to sue sibling to obtain funds to pay off the loan or can the probate court just order the sibling to return the money to the estate so the estate can repay the creditor?

Asked on July 25, 2010 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your loss.  The "trouble" with a joint account is that generally, the funds inside are considered to be owned by both of the parties.   Unless that generality is challenged in some way by some one the account probably has rights of survivorship and the money will go to the other party upon the death of one of the owners. Here, the creditor will sue the Estate of your parent and not the sibling.  It is a debt of the estate.  The Personal Representative of the estate of the parent (the executor if there is a Will) will have the duty and power to go after the funds if there appears to have been a misappropriation.  All this is couched in what your state law allows.  The attorney for the estate will help the personal representative. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption