Could someone be blamed for someone else’s suicide

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could someone be blamed for someone else’s suicide

Recently my friends boyfriend
committed suicide after she broke up
with him after she found out he was
cheating on her. She also recently
told me that her boyfriend didn’t like
her talking me to me I am a male.
So can she get in trouble and could I
also somehow get in trouble?

Asked on June 9, 2016 under Criminal Law, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no liability, either criminal or civil, for another's suicide unless:
1) You actually assisted in the suicide (gave him pills, helped him hang himself, etc.); or
2) The suicide was the result of deliberate harassment, stalking, publication of personal, private information, etc. which was intended to inflict mental harm or cruelty.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption