Could my new husband’s child support payments increase based on my income?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could my new husband’s child support payments increase based on my income?

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is no, the courts do not take in to account a new spouse's income for the purpose of calculating child support payments.  Just like if there is a judgement for arrears it would not be enforceable against you.  But I would check with ana ttorney in your area becuase certain courts have been shown to take notice of a new spouses income in other ways, such as a lifestyle change, which could impact on support in other ways.  Just like a judgement on a joint account would impact you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption