Could my male friend be arrested if the grand jury indicts him with a crime made by a 2nd woman?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could my male friend be arrested if the grand jury indicts him with a crime made by a 2nd woman?

He is Jamaican, not a us citizen, he does have a green card. He was indicted by grand jury on 4 counts by current girlfrend, rape, assault, holding against will, and sodomy. During this process, a recent girl that he met, put in a complaint about rape. She is to testify before grand jury. If he is indicted by this girl too will he be arrested right away?

Asked on May 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily, when an indictment this serious is handed up, the person is arrested and brought into court to enter a plea (guilty or not guilty), and bail is set.

I think the more serious question here is whether he will be allowed to post bail on the second indictiment, if it happens.  It is quite possible that the prosecutor will ask to have him held in jail, no bail, and that the judge will agree that your friend is too great a danger to society.

If your friend does not have an attorney, I think he needs to get one, now.  If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption