could my aunt commiting legal residency affect me and family in any way?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

could my aunt commiting legal residency affect me and family in any way?

I’m a born U.S. citizen, studying to work for the government, my dad is a legal resident and we believe his sister is committing legal residency fraud she lives in Mexico but has someone working her social her in the united states, her daughter is receiving government help for her baby but they live in Mexico could all this affect me in my career and my dad’s residency?

Asked on November 2, 2019 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It will only affect your father if there is evidence that he is assisting or involved in the your aunt's and cousin's fraud: he is not responsible for them solely because he is related.
You cannot be held criminally or civily liable for your aunt's or cousin's actions, but employment in this nation is "employment at will": employers may freely decide who to hire or not hire. Certain employers, including many government agencies, would likely choose to not hire you if you have close relatives defrauding the government, if you are aware of the fraud and do not report it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption