Could it be considered simple assault if I threw a pair of tights at another person during and argument?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could it be considered simple assault if I threw a pair of tights at another person during and argument?

The material is cotton/spandex with not belt, button or zipper. The pants did not hit the person in the face. It was actually caught by the person.

Asked on February 23, 2014 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

New York does not distinguish between simple assaults for criminal purposes.  There are three degrees with the Third Degree being the least serious, a class A misdemeanor.  At a minimum for any assault, there must be physical injury to the alleged victim so this would not be a criminal assault. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption