What to do regarding a possible fraudulent takeover of a business?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding a possible fraudulent takeover of a business?

I was the liquor permitee in a liquor store and half owner of this business, along with my husband and his partner, since 2006. I am going through a divorce. About 2 months ago they managed to remove my name; it appears a different ownership now. I currently live in FL and I do not have any income so I do not know how to fight this case without an attorney. Yet I know that I have a good case. What should I do? My husband and his partner are crooks and don’t want to settle with me.

Asked on March 17, 2011 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

So you hold the liquor permit in your name, correct?  Then you hold the cards to their doing business.  Do you have an attorney for the divorce?  because the permit and the ownership are marital assets for distribution in the divorce.  And your husband can not dissipate the asset - transferring ownership is dissipating an asset - so you can apply for an injunction and to void the transfer.  Now, the permit is not tranferrable, meaning that it has to remain in your name. So if you so choose you can use this as a bargaining chip.  You really do need help legally with this and fighting it yourself from Florida will be too difficult.  Try and find a legal clinic or someone who can help you pro bono.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption