Could I take a friend to court if I let her get a phone in my name and she nevered paid off the phone bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could I take a friend to court if I let her get a phone in my name and she nevered paid off the phone bill?

Asked on January 6, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there was an agreement for her to pay the bill, you could sue her to enforce that agreement. Be aware that you may have trouble if there was no written agreement (that  is, it was oral or verbal); that's because in many states, an agreement to pay someone else's debt--such as for her to pay for your phone bill--may have to be in writing to be enforceable. However, since small claims court is very inexpensive and you could act as your own attorney, it would seem worthwhile to bring a small claims action to try to recover the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption