Can I sue my aunt for taking $250,000 from me while I was a minor since it wasn’t supposed to be messed with as stated in my mother’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my aunt for taking $250,000 from me while I was a minor since it wasn’t supposed to be messed with as stated in my mother’s Will?

Asked on June 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your aunt for conversion.  Conversion is a civil case (lawsuit) for theft.

Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be a forced sale (return of the money that was taken).  If the money was used for purchases, etc., you can recover the proceeds (the items or their value).  Considering the large amount of money that was taken, you may also want to pursue criminal charges in addition to the civil case.

If you are at least eighteen years old, you can file a lawsuit in the civil case.  If you are still a minor, you will need to have an adult appointed guardian ad litem to file a lawsuit on your behalf because a minor cannot file a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption