Could I sue ifI found mold in my snack pack pudding cup?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could I sue ifI found mold in my snack pack pudding cup?

Found a millimeter think layer of mold in my chocolate snack pack. What would be a reaaonable amount to sue for and how would I go about it?

Asked on December 22, 2011 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Were you injured by the mold? That is, were you sickened--and significantly--and/or incurred meaningful medical costs? If you were not, there is no point in suing; the legal system does not provide compensation for what could have happened, only for what did in fact occur; and without injury or medical costs, there's nothing for which you could receive compensation. If you were sickened or incurred medical costs, the amount you could recover would be related to the costs and/or the extent and duration of your illness.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption