Could I sue a major casino because they gave my profile out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could I sue a major casino because they gave my profile out?

I received a letter in the mail about a year ago stating that my identity was stolen along with 9 or 10 other people’s info. The letter said that my info was compromised and they were in the process of dealing with the people,person orwhoever did this to our personal info. They knew who did this breach and were in

the process of them destroying the info they stole or gave away. Yeah, right Is it possible too sue?

Asked on May 13, 2017 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First, you'd have to prove that the casino was at fault in some way, such as through inadequate date security. They are not liable if they took reasonable precautions but someone stole the information anyway, since if they took reasonable precautions, they did nothing wrong (e.g. were not negligent or careless). 
Second, you'd have to show how (and to what extent: e.g. how much money?) you have been hurt by this. The law only provides compensation for actual provable losses. If you have not suffered  a loss reasonably traceable to this, you cannot receive compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption