Could I sign a confidentiality agreement with my college counselor to restrict my father from obtaining information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could I sign a confidentiality agreement with my college counselor to restrict my father from obtaining information?

My father does not participate financially in the private school which I attend. He will not participate financially towards my college education either. I have since ended all contact with him ()2/10). My school feels that it has a legal obligation to keep him informed about my school transcripts and college decisions and plans. I feel otherwise. What are the legalities? I am 17 years old.

Asked on December 6, 2010 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Technically, unless you are emancipated - which New York does not recognize - or his parental rights are terminated as to you, he has a right to know what goes on with you until you are 18 years old.  The school has to protect themselves against any type of misconduct or interference with parental right claims that may be brought.  Your "contract" with them - as a confidentiality agreement or a hold harmless agreement - is not binding: you are underage.  I know that it may be difficult for you and that you have had some tough times to have to deal with as a child (and probably are more grown up than most at your age), but there may be nothing that you can do.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption