Can I go study abroad even though I’m under18 and have only 1 parent’s permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I go study abroad even though I’m under18 and have only 1 parent’s permission?

I want to go study in an international high school in Japan. My mom doesn’t want me too but my dad says it’s OK. Could I still go if I only have my dad’s approval?

Asked on August 5, 2011

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your parents are married then they each have an equal right to make decisions for you (in many divorces their agreement carries language that continues to support the same rights of parents unless there are extreme circumstances).  So if consent of both parents is needed to attend the school then consent of both parents is needed.  If your Mother will not consent then there is nothing that you can do.  Perhaps understand that it is maybe the country that has your Mother a bit upset at this point in time rather than you going away (although it may be both). With earthquakes and tsunami's and radiation floating about the country is in a state of flux. Perhaps look in to another school in a country that your Mother may think is more stable at this point in time and her view may change.  Speak with her calmly on the issue and give her your reasons for wanting to go - the program, the experience - what ever it is.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption