What constitutes leaving the scene of an accident?

UPDATED: Jun 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes leaving the scene of an accident?

I recently wrecked my scooter in my neighborhood. I stood the scooter up on the sidewalk and walked home. Somebody saw me wreck and called the police and I think an ambulance came. There is no property damage and there is no injury to anybody. Could I recieve a leaving the scene of an accident charge for this?

Asked on June 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, Indiana


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The offense of leaving the scene of an accident that you caused and its elements vary in each State in this country. However, in general there are laws requiring the person who caused the accident (if not seriously injured as a result) to remain at the scene until law enforcement shows if the accident is serious (property damages exceeding $250.00 or more as an example) or personal injury to you or a third person.

From the facts contained in your question, it seems unlikely that you will be charged for leaving the accident's scene. In retrospect, it would have been a good idea to have left a note at the scene of the accident with your name, address, and telephone number on it and the reason why you left.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption