Could I get in legal trouble for telling parents about a potential risk? Is there anything I can legally do to make my employer disclose the problem?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could I get in legal trouble for telling parents about a potential risk? Is there anything I can legally do to make my employer disclose the problem?

I would at a gym in child care. For the summer they opened up an outside area for the kids. While I was working one of the kids told me there they saw a black widow spider. Sure enough I found 7 black widows that day. (I took the kids inside) They have since “cleaned up” but are still allowing the kids to play in the structure that had the majority of spiders in it. I also feel like the are trying to “shut me up” about the spiders because they don’t want the parents to know. I know that there are more out there and I would like to know the rights of the parents.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Business Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area. If you tell the parents and the parents tell the day care they heard about it from you, then you can and probably will get fired.  You are an at will employee and can be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  you do not have first amendment rights here becasue you are not dealing with the state.  I suggest that you do your job or start looking for another one if you want to tell the parents about this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption