Can I get an annulment of my marriage if I was pressured into it by husband’s family?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get an annulment of my marriage if I was pressured into it by husband’s family?

I was pressured into marriage by my husbands family 3 weeks ago. He is in the hospital and needs hospice care and is going to die. I thought there would be a financial advantage when I married him and that the family would be magnanimous and help with his care/medical bills. I am realizing that I will be burdened with the bills and burial expenses. I was not thinking clearly when I married him and have major health problems. I was wondering if they are using me to pay for the bills?

Asked on April 29, 2011 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  I would strongly suggest that you seek help from an attorney on the matter right away given the matter at hand.  An annulment is not as easy to obtain as a divorce but it may really be the best route for you under the circumstances as it would state that the marriage never existed rather than it did exist and was terminated.  You are going to need legal help though.  It is not something that you can do on your own.  Utah, from what I understand, has both statutory and common law reasons that would support an annulment but that they are very limited in circumstances.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption