Could I buy an LLC without paying off its debt immediately?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could I buy an LLC without paying off its debt immediately?

The owner of an LLC took a loan on the entity but ended up having outside issues that prevented him

from running the business. So now he wants to sell. Could I buy the LLC without paying off this debt

immediately?

Asked on December 7, 2017 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you buy the LLC, the LLC continues to owe the debt as per the terms of the loan agreement. You would not have to pay it off immediately *unless* the loan agreement states that if the LLC is purchased, the loan must be paid off right away--if it does say that, that term or provision is legal and enforceable, but if it does not say that, the LLC will continue paying its debt off at the same rate or schedule it has been paying.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption