Could I be sacked because a customer has made an accusation that I was rude and agressive towards him?

UPDATED: Sep 21, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 21, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could I be sacked because a customer has made an accusation that I was rude and agressive towards him?

I have just been accused of been rude and aggressive towards a customer, who is the husband of a colleague who has reputation for been confrontational. I heard that she had said to a number of colleagues that I had been abusive/aggressive to her husband when he was in the shop. Wen asked he said that he knew nothing abut this but then went and filed a complaint. I have been suspended pending outcome after 17+years and no other complaints.

Asked on September 21, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can be terminated for this, any other reason, or no reason at all. That is unless you have protection form a union agreement, employment contract or company policy; also no form of actionable discrimination must have been a factor in your discharge.

The fact is that an at will employer has a great deal of discretion in setting the terms and conditions of employment. If it feels that you have not lived up to your employee obligations under those terms and conditions, you can be summarily dismissed. This is perfectly permissible under the law.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption