Could i be fired for missing a shift at work if i have to miss for a court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could i be fired for missing a shift at work if i have to miss for a court date?

For my job if i need a shift covered i
must ask other employees to cover for
me. Due to a certain dispute between a
manager of mine who wants me fired for
no legitimate reason it seems like my
boss a different manager has been
ignoring me when i ask off. Ive tried
calling him numerous times but he has
not answered any phone calls i wabt to
know if i miss a shift since i am
unable to find a co worker to cover
mine can they fire me? Keep in mind i
havw to miss this shift to go to court
for a warrent

Asked on February 22, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

To add to the above, you can be disciplined up to and including termination for missing work. The fact is that in "at will" employment arrangement, a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Other than jury duty, an employer is not legally required to allow a worker to take time off to attend a court date. However, this does not mean they must pay the worker (other than in states that require employers to pay employees for jury duty). The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will", which means that absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. That having been said, if you have a court date and do not want to miss it and want to avoid any penalties (fines, dismissal of the case and/or jail time), then you should go regardless of your employer’s policies. The fact is that you can generally use PTO or vacation time to attend court (but you cannot use sick time). This all of course depends any employment contract or union agreement to the contrary. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption