Could I be fired after I had already quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could I be fired after I had already quit?

I was working for a company and made a few bad decisions while employed there. I started to get fed up with the company and put my 2 weeks notice in. On my last day I clocked out and said goodbye to my co-workers when my district manager called me into the back room to talk with loss prevention. Apparently, my bad decisions had come back to me, I fessed up to what I had done. I found out they put me down as termination for gross misconduct. Can I dispute the fact that I was already resigned and not an employee capable of termination when they decided to terminate me? I was already resigned.

Asked on June 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You raise an interesting point but the reason that they did this is to prevent you from filing for unemployment bennefits against them (in some states you can file even if you quit depending on the circumstances).  You could try the angle that you intend but I do not really know how far you will get.  Speak with an employment lawyer in the area who can get all the facts here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption