CouldI be divorced and not know it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CouldI be divorced and not know it?

My husband and I have been separated (not legally) for 6 months. My daughter came home from her weekend visit to someone else. He has informed her that we are divorced. I have called every county that he could have at least filed in and nothing. I’m pretty sure I have to at least sign something. It doesn’t seem possible but I’m not sure of all the laws.

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Unless your husband went somewhere out of the country or some place that has no residency requirement, he had to have filed in the state and county of his residence. So something smells fishy here.Is your daughter a minor? And there was no custody or support agreement? I would consult with an attorney at this point in time. You need to start an action for custody and support and find out what is going on. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption