Could I be charged with armed robbery because of my cell number being in someone else’s phone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could I be charged with armed robbery because of my cell number being in someone else’s phone?

My cell number was in a person’s phone that committed an illegal activity. I had also made a statement. I’m already binded over but was that legal? Should I speak with a criminal defense attorney? In Detroit, MI.

Asked on August 4, 2010 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Jeffrey Rothstein / JRothstein Law Group PLLC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your case has already been bound over you have already appeared in district court and either waived your preliminary exam or already had your preliminary exam.  In only rare circumstances would a judge allow you to proceed without an attorney.  If you do not have an attorney you need one immediately.  I am a criminal attorney licensed to practice in Michigan and would be more than glad to discuss your circumstances with you.  Please call me immediately at 517-575-8039

I look forward to hearing from you

Jeffrey I. Rothstein

The Law Office of Jeffrey Rothstein

NO LEGAL JOB TOO SMALL 

 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

DEFINITELY speak with a criminal defense attorney--and do NOT speak with the police or prosecutor until you do! (Remember: you have a 5th Amendment right against self-incrimination, which gives you an absolute right to not speak to these people if you choose not to...and also remember, that anything you say can be used against you.)

You can be charged with a crime if the prosecutor believes there's evidence you're involved possibly as an accomplice (aiding and abetting liability). The fact that you were charged does not necessarily mean you'll be convicted, of course; you have a right to defend yourself and must be convicted by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt. But if the prosectors office feels there is some credible evidence or link to the crime, they can charge you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption