Can a casino kick me out and banned me for life based on tattoos that I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a casino kick me out and banned me for life based on tattoos that I have?

Recently, my girlfriend, her mother, and I went to an Indian operated casino. I was there for approximately 4 hours playing at “1” poker table. Out of no where I was approached by a security guard and was asked to follow him. I was lead to 5 other security guards and 2 casino managers. Itold that I had to leave the premises due to my tattoos being gang-related. I was in no fashion or form being a threat to their establishment or to the other people there.

Asked on February 28, 2011 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a casino may kick out for this reason--or pretty much any other reason. A casino, as a private place of entertainment, has the same right that any other private business or store has to decide who to allow to patronize it or not; if someone is considered a risk or bad influence or undesirable, they can keep that person out. There are certain anti-discrimination laws that may act to prevent discrimination on certain bases--e.g. against a person's race, religion, age over 40, disability, or sex--but be aware that tribal casino's are exempt from a number of anti-discrimination laws, especially state (as opposed to federal) ones, due to tribes' status as semi-sovereign entitities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption