Could adult children of deceased parents be made to pay their unpaid mortgage on a mobile home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could adult children of deceased parents be made to pay their unpaid mortgage on a mobile home?

A father died without a Will; he lived in SC. He abandoned his children and has never been in their adult lives. The mother is deceased as well. Their is a mobile home with recurring payments. Can the children legally be made to make the payments on it?

Asked on July 18, 2019 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Children are not responsible for the debts of their deceased parents unless they are co-signers or otherwise specifically agreed to be (and in writing). That having been said, in this case why the children need not make the monthly payments on the mobile home, the lender can repossess it for non-payment.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Children are not responsible for the debts of their deceased parents unless they are co-signers or otherwise specifically agreed to be (and in writing). That having been said, in this case why the children need not make the monthly payments on the mobile home, the lender can repossess it for non-payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption