Can a wife overturn her husband’s Will if he leaves almost everything to her stepson?

UPDATED: Sep 27, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 27, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a wife overturn her husband’s Will if he leaves almost everything to her stepson?

She thought that she was signing what they had discussed together, not what he actually did with the Will.

Asked on September 27, 2014 under Estate Planning, Florida


Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The wife is not going to be able to overturn her husband's will unless she can show that he was not of sound mind when he signed it.  This would include if the stepson used undue coercion of some sort to persuade his father to change his will and cut out his wife.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption