Could a statement made to law enforcement be found inadmissible if the person making the statement suffers from sever depression symptoms?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could a statement made to law enforcement be found inadmissible if the person making the statement suffers from sever depression symptoms?

These symptoms include confusion and difficulty making decisions. The individual was told by law enforcement that making the statement would ensure that further charges would not be brought and there would be no potential for jail time (when that was not true. The person told the officer that they had been experiencing severe symptoms of depression and anxiety for an extended time prior to making the statement.

Asked on April 8, 2014 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that the person who allegedly made the statement that you referred to did not have the mental capability to know what he or she was saying and hence the statement could possibly be deemed inadmissible as to any criminal matter. I suggest that your friend consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality about the matter. One can be found on arrorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption