How much does a divorce cost if there are no children and not one single thing to divide or split or fight over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much does a divorce cost if there are no children and not one single thing to divide or split or fight over?

What can I expect to pay?

Asked on January 12, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can represent your self for minimal cost.  Here is a site that will explain:  http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/selfhelp/family/divorce/

Also, from the facts that you have presented, your case may well qualify for a something called a "Summary Dissolution".  This is an expedited method, as well as less costly alternative, to ending your marriage in CA.  Here is an additional site that will explain further:  http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/selfhelp/family/divorce/summary.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption