CopyrightCould I have a business that makes video tutorials using someone’s copyrighted book if I have my customers buy the book?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CopyrightCould I have a business that makes video tutorials using someone’s copyrighted book if I have my customers buy the book?

I would like to charge customers for video tutorials using the examples from a textbook that I did not write. I will charge the customers for the book. Since the customer has bought the book, does that eliminate any copyright infringement from me selling the video tutorials?

Asked on June 5, 2017 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, it does not. You may not reproduce, show (e.g pictures or videos of), etc. another's copyrighted material--period and end of sentence. If you can do this without ever showing the problem or example, it would be legal: but if you in any way reproduce or show (or even verbally/orally state or recite) another's copyrighted content, even if you sold the customers the book, you will be in violation of copyright and could be sued.
I used to work for a supplemental text book company that also created online practice materials: we always created our own content, rather than using material from, say, the classroom's main text, specifically to avoid infringement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption