If there is a private fitness studio that has been contacted by ASCAP to pay a

music licensing fee, what exemptions exist that this studio could fall under?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is a private fitness studio that has been contacted by ASCAP to pay a

music licensing fee, what exemptions exist that this studio could fall under?

Asked on October 30, 2018 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There are no exemptions for a commercial business using music for and in the course of its business. You are not allowed to use someone else's intellectual property (their music) to help you make money without paying them a licensing fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption