Copying techical specs from manufacturers website

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Copying techical specs from manufacturers website

What are the rules for using technical specs from the manufactures website on my own website? I am selling one of their products used and want to provide the technical specs of the unit. Can I do this without getting in trouble or can I say specs per their website?

Asked on July 29, 2016 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You cannot reproduce their specs on your website, since doing so would violate their copyright in the specifications: anyone who creates an original text (including specifications or instructions) gets copyright in and to it, which includes the right to prevent others from copying, publishing reproducing it, etc. You can, however, refer publishers to their website, so long as in doing so, you do not use any trademarked names, logos, etc. to refer to them or their site.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption