What will happen if the police took my marijuana but made no arrest nor gave a ticket?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if the police took my marijuana but made no arrest nor gave a ticket?

I locked my keys in my car. My dad had no idea that I had weed in my car so he called the police so that they could unlock it. They unlocked the car and said they could smell marijuana and then asked my dad if they can search the car. It’s my car but is under my dad’s name. He told them they could go ahead and search. He found a quarter ounce of weed. He asked whose it was and my dad said it was his son’s who was on vacation. They never asked for his son’s name. They just told them they would take it in order to dispose of it, and that was it. Can they still press charges or try to do something.

Asked on June 14, 2016 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

They could potentially charge you or your dad later as long as the statute of limitations has not run.  However, based on what you have described, it looks like they are just going to dispose of it as paraphernalia.  The cops do have that authority.  They probably did so because they didn't want your dad to be saddled with any liability for your charge.  However, now that there is at least some record of this event...don't store weed in a car that is in your dad's name.  You aren't just exposing yourself to a potential charge... you are exposing your dad to a potential arrest because (1) his name is on the title and (2) he now has knowledge that you had weed in the car.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption